?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Conversion (Part 1 of 2)

Title: Conversion (Part 1 of 2)
Status: Photos complete, captions coming
Photographer/recorder of events: pixiequeen10thk
Rating: R? (probably not work safe)
Pairing: the boys
Spoilers: Season 2 episodes "Instinct and Conversion"
Warnings: A little darker than my usual fluff. There is some humour in there though. Hope you still like it!
Preview:
Notes:This is a very belated birthday gift for the wonderful lysambre. She wanted First Time. I happened to have an idea of how our boys might have gotten together... and I apparently like a challenge. I'm splitting this one in to 2 parts as it was getting really long. Next part should be up within a week. A list of previous epidodes can be found HERE. This is a prequel to Sunshine. I'm sorry I'm so far behind with replying to comments (wedding, honeymoon etc). Anyways, I'll catch up when I get the rest of this one out!







































Continue to Part 2

Additional Notes: Big chunks of dialogue have clearly been stolen borrowed, from the episode "Conversion". The transcript on Gate World was a huge help. Thank you! Apologies for the faffing about with Carson going off in the Daedalus. I wanted a doctor to be visible and since DST haven't made a Carson yet, Keller had to suffice. It's highly likely that Keller wasn't even on Atlantis at this point but since this is my cracky AU, I reserve the right to arse around with the timings a bit.

Comments

( 38 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
argosy
Aug. 19th, 2009 02:39 am (UTC)
The little Johnny Cash poster!!! Also John's thoughts were fantastic--the little smiley face and all the rest. Brilliant job!
pixiequeen10thk
Aug. 20th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
I couldn't help myself with the Johnny Cash poster :). Glad you enjoyed it!
syble4
Aug. 19th, 2009 02:57 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh I love this. How did you manage to get a doll, err action figure, to lear? The mini Johnny Cash poster and Sheppard's feet hanging off the hospital bed was too perfect. Great make up on John. What did you use?
pixiequeen10thk
Aug. 20th, 2009 05:45 pm (UTC)
LOL it was actually difficult as he's still a little smirky in the new figure. The hospital bed is just a happy accident of the figures being just that wee bit too big for standard dollhouse furniture. This can be frustrating at times but was perfect here :). John's makeup is acutally not makeup but paint. I'd been thinking about making a custom figure and this seemed like the perfect opertunity. So I bought an extra John, some modeling clay (you can't see it well here but he has those little bumps on his neck and arms)and some acrylics and got stuck in. The eye was a nightmare to do as he's so small!
seekergeek
Aug. 19th, 2009 03:54 am (UTC)
The story is great, but I admit that I keep getting distracted by wondering what you used on John as makeup. Inquiring minds want to know!
pixiequeen10thk
Aug. 20th, 2009 05:46 pm (UTC)
You're not the only one :).... John's makeup is acutally not makeup but paint. I'd been thinking about making a custom figure and this seemed like the perfect opertunity. So I bought an extra John, some modeling clay (you can't see it well here but he has those little bumps on his neck and arms)and some acrylics and got stuck in. The eye was a nightmare to do as he's so small! And thanks :)
(no subject) - seekergeek - Aug. 21st, 2009 08:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pixiequeen10thk - Sep. 3rd, 2009 12:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
jendavis
Aug. 19th, 2009 04:05 am (UTC)
This is awesome.

I also liked the reference to conference calls being routed through different planets. Because I'm sitting in on one right now (While reading this. Yes. Because it's one of *those* conference calls), and I'm thinking that maybe one of the other people on the call might actually be from Mars...


pixiequeen10thk
Aug. 20th, 2009 05:47 pm (UTC)
LOL brilliant :). Glad I could make your conference call more entertaining! :)
helenkacan
Aug. 19th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
Oh, you've been missed.
But you're back.
Yaaaaay!
The porny bubbles were hilarious.
And you're so inventive to have Carson in the scene but off camera.
And, yes, I'm giggling at John's feet sticking off the end of the infirmary bed.
pixiequeen10thk
Aug. 20th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
Awww, thanks! :D This one has been in the works for so long, I'm glad I was finally able to get the first part out. Yes the bed is a happy accident of the figures being just that bit too big for dollhouse furniture
outsideth3box
Aug. 19th, 2009 04:23 am (UTC)
So great to see more action figure adventure!

These were so well done. Really looking forward to part 2.
pixiequeen10thk
Aug. 20th, 2009 05:50 pm (UTC)
Aw thanks :D. Should have part 2 up soon. I've already started working on the captions. There's a lot to get through but I'm getting there!
starry_diadem
Aug. 19th, 2009 05:16 am (UTC)
Oh God, this is great. I loved the furniture and how even the infirmary bed is too short - John's feet hanging over the edge!! - and the Johnny Cash poster in John's quarters and John's surfboard. And I really loved how you manage to get the John figure to look dejected and hurt. Just brilliant.
pixiequeen10thk
Aug. 20th, 2009 05:51 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I've been collecting John related articles for ages. Glad it all came together ok. Poor John. He definitely needs a hug.
rellan
Aug. 19th, 2009 05:20 am (UTC)
OMG! OH NOES! lol

I love Action Figure Theatre. And John's porny thoughts. Surfboard. Johnny Cash poster. Rodney saying he doesn't have breasts, isn't an ascended being. \o/

I honestly don't know how you manage to bring the goods. I could try this and it would just look stupid. You are awesome with extra awesomesauce.
pixiequeen10thk
Aug. 20th, 2009 05:53 pm (UTC)
Awww thanks! I must admit to spending a truely ludicrous amount of time on these... but I guess one has to have hobbies (even if they would be viewed as really goddam weird by the outside world!)
giusytriso
Aug. 19th, 2009 05:48 am (UTC)
WOWW! This story is AMAZING! Loved John's porny thoughts and how you managed to re-create his room so well. Fantastic job. Can't wait for more.
pixiequeen10thk
Aug. 20th, 2009 05:54 pm (UTC)
Aww thank you! The next part is thoroughly in the works so more coming soon!
monkey_junkey
Aug. 19th, 2009 05:54 am (UTC)
Love the composition in these :)
pixiequeen10thk
Aug. 20th, 2009 05:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks :). I spend waaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay too much time getting the angles just right
scififreak
Aug. 19th, 2009 06:34 am (UTC)
I can't believe they haven't done a Carson figure yet. I mean, really? Nevermind the fact that he was a full supporting cast member for 3 years. But Jennifer has her own. Ugh. Even though it looked rather cute. Still! But great use of detail as usual. And the kissing scene was way better with Rodney! The John/Teyla one makes my skin crawl. It bugs me (no pun intended) so much that some fans of that pairing use those caps in icons and such. Never mind the fact that he's forcing himself on her and the look on her face is clearly "WTF?!" This is threatening to become a major rant, so I will leave it here. lol
pixiequeen10thk
Aug. 20th, 2009 06:00 pm (UTC)
I know! I keep on dropping hints to the DST guy on facebook about Carson. And yes the John/Teyla scene is squicky in the extreme. To be honest I just can't see the pairing at all. They're more like brother and sister for one thing so yeah squicky. Thanks :)
(no subject) - scififreak - Aug. 20th, 2009 10:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
takadainmate
Aug. 19th, 2009 07:25 am (UTC)
Oh my god those are so amazing! I loved all the John-thinking-about-shagging-Rodney thought bubbles. Beautiful. Also, glad to see you're back! It'd be cool to meet up sometime so you can tell me how awesome your holiday was!
pixiequeen10thk
Aug. 20th, 2009 05:40 pm (UTC)
Hee thanks :D! Oh indeed it would. I'll just go send you a message!
fenchurch1
Aug. 19th, 2009 01:38 pm (UTC)
Oh! Oh! Oh! That's brilliant! At least we know that John isn't stuck that way! Phew! I love the changes you've made - substituting Rodney for Teyla etc. I assume that the Carson doll... I mean figure - isn't available! It just shows how much more 'kick ass' Keller is than Carson! Who played the medical extra? I ADORE these! Thank you so much!
pixiequeen10thk
Aug. 20th, 2009 06:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah no Carson as of yet. Actually I really liked Carson. Probably because I'm Scottish ;). I liked Keller a lot in season 4 but she got on my nerves by part way through s5. Which is sad as I love Jewel Staite. Anyway the medical extra was played by Spike from Buffy :D. He comes in handy with that blue top!

And thank you! Really glad that people are appreciating what I'm doing :D
accidentalfan
Aug. 19th, 2009 03:29 pm (UTC)
I just love "hinky," such a great descriptor. *coughs* Anyway, nice job, as always. I love John's thoughts before he pins Rodney to the wall. ;)
pixiequeen10thk
Aug. 20th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC)
It just seemed so "Keller" :). I had good fun making up those bubbles hee! Thanks for commenting!
tarlanx
Aug. 19th, 2009 08:40 pm (UTC)
Love this, and looking forward to part 2 :)
pixiequeen10thk
Aug. 20th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Part 2's in the works and should be with you shortly!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )